NADFLY SHOP

Artworks for purchase

ARCHIVE

HIGH LIGHTS FROM NADFLY

Artworks

Comprehensive survey of Nicola Atkinson Does Fly Artworks

Initiative

NADFLY as Curator and Initiators

Selected Writings

Duncan McLaren, Chris Hladowski, Bob Collins, Dr Manfred J Holler, Peter Allam, Ben Spencer, David Harding, Pauline Gallacher, Michael Wilson, Adam Simon and Yuneikys Villalonga

People's Profiles

Artists, Musicians, Photographers, Set Designers, Animators, Professors, Illustrators, Assistants, Architects, Cabinet Markers, Critics, Writers and Freelance Consultants.

Public Talks

NADFLY Public talks: London, Los Angeles and Havana.

Awards & Press & Publications

Comprehensive list of awards, press coverage & publications

Credits and Thank Yous

People who have given time and support

NADFLY DIS

DVDs & Artworks for purchase

Links & Interest Site

Artists web sites and helpful links

 

Credits & Thank Yous

 

Web Site Design:- Paul Lacey and Ben Keogh

NADFLY Animator:- Campbell McAllister

 

Caroline Forster, Julia Clarke, Stephen McRobbie, and The Flinkman's of California.

 

ARTIST IN ABBEYVIEW


Artist: Nicola Atkinson Does Fly

 

PUBLIC ART GATHERING

Nicola Atkinson Does Fly, Ben Spencer, John Cavanagh, Philip Miller, Nick Fells, Clare Simpson, Aby Vulliamy, Luke Fowler & Claire Barclay.

 

TWEED STREET TOUR

Marisa Privitera & Gerry Love

 

R.A.D.A.R

Nicola Atkinson Does Fly, Abbey View Artist , Alan Grieve, Luke Fowler, Sophia Pankenier & Claire Barclay.

 

SEE EYE Team
Nicola Atkinson Does fly, Hanna Tuulikki , Karen Vaughan, Stevie Jackson , Carol Lambie , Ben Spencer , Chris Hladowski , Nick Millar , Michael Wilson & Linsey Leitch aka Huggie Bear

Installation Team
Lucy Turner, Sophia Pankenier Sophia Pankenier, Simon Hofer, Rolf Roscher, Landscape Architect, erz ltd Javier Ferro,

Thanks for the support and interest:
The Company, Bill Breckenridge, Duncan Campbell, Euan Campbell-Vaughan , Rachel Mimiec, Stephen and Sophie Lambie, Jean and Chic Shanks, Ross Riddock & David Percie Abbeyview Regeneration Forum, Abbeyview Library staff - Abbeyview Reneration Office for projector use & Students Woodmill High School & David Harding

 

Acknowledgements:
Stewart Christie - Locality Manager, Joan Geddes - Planner, Mike Payne, Colin Whyte - Area Officer Pauline Kelso - Area Officer, Stella Hume - Area Officer, James - The Handyman, Sheona Murray - Abbeyview Regeneration Forum Chair , Vicki Robertson Tryst centre, Reverend Elizabeth Fisk from St Ninian’s Church, Liz Ann Neil - Senior Community Warden ,Mary Thomson - Community Warden, Marette McHugh - Community Warden , Dougie - Abbey Signs, Jenn Taylor - NHS for use of Opinion Meters, Eric Michael – Big Wow Badges Sally & Andrew - City Print Services

 

 

TAKE A SEAT

Artworks: NIcola Atkinson Does Fly

 

Thank You: Carol Lambie, Hanna Tuulikki, Alistair Kell BDP, Juliet Dean paceprojects, Nichol McKay Company, William Neilson Woolgar Hunter, Stuart Mc Taggart Company, Scott & John McAleese & Stevie Jackson

 

CaaC

Artworks: Stevie Jackson & Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

 

Thank You: John Cobban

 

Thank You For Shopping With Us!!!

 

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson Does Fly,

 

Writing: to come...

 

Thank You: Andreozzi Luciano, Bernie Grofman, Donald Wittman, Frantiek Turnovec, Friedel Bolle, Gianfranco Gambarelli, Hannu Nurmi, Jacek Mercik, Keith Dowding, Marlies Ahlert, Mika Widgren, Moshe Machover, Norman, Stefan, Napel, Steven Brams, Timo Airaksinen, D. Marc Kilgour, Martin Leroch, Nicola Maaser, Manfred J. Holler, Matthew Braham, Frank Steffen, Barbara Klose-Ullmann, & Alexander Close.

 

Green Dot

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson Does Fly,

 

Writing: Donal Mclaughlin

 

Thank You:

Frau Böhm, Maritta Philipp, Frau Schmid, Ursula Dobro-wolski, Petra Weiss, Jutta Heldmann, Gisela Scharrer, Angelika Weißen-berger, Edelgard Gerisch, Inge Schmid, Traudl Sperl, Ilse Reichel, Karola Höpfel, Sabine Vogl, Ursula Hoßmann, Bruce Roberts, Hannelore Bartnik, Walburga Schwarz, Steffi Rauschen, Horst Fischer, Moritz Welker, Gabriele Wahl, bei der Firma Arbeitsgemeinschaft Nürnberger Abfallwirtschaft AG dem Fotostudio DTM Digitale Medien, Christian von Mahs, und bei Color Press, Peter Eckert, bei der Praktikantin Johanna Urdaneta  vom IB, Donal Mclaughlin, Duncan McLaren, Veronika Weindler, Manfred Kastl, David Linley, Christina Plewinski, Stadt Nürnberg Amt für Internationale Beziehungen, Inge Gutbrod , Axel Voss, Petra Weigle, Barbara Heiserer, Jochen Bleistein, Peter Russal, Marjukka Fryer of Glasgow International Office

 

HANGING BY A THREAD

Artworks: Nicola Atkinson Does Fly

 

Sound Works: Nicola Atkinson Does Fly, Hanna Tuulikki and Bill Wells

 

Writing: Duncan McLaren

 

Thank You:
Moritz Welker, Carol Lambie, Bill Wells, Chris von Mahs, Colin Blakely, Jennifer Morris, and all the staff at William Tracey, Lynsey Smith, Craig Elliott, Johanna Urdaneta, Duncan McLaren, David Sneddon, Clare Mellon, Anne Phillips, Robert Eynon of the SECC, Dr Elke Ritt, Marijke Brouwer & Jennifer Dauterman of British Council, Germany, Marjukka Fryer of Glasgow International Office, John Hammond, Hildegard Langfeld Stadt Fürth Gleichstellungsbeauftragte, Christina Plewinski & Birgit Birchner Stadt Nürnberg Amt für Internationale Beziehungen Office, Inge Gutbrod , Axel Voss, Mr. Bleistein, Tanja Hemm, John Harding, Susan Jeffery, Andrea Kusel, Sarah Christie, Chris Lee, Margaret Brook, Claire O 'Hara, Mary Clark, David Roberts, Jordan R.A. Mills, Rebecca Hamilton, Drew Gibson of Renfrewshire Council and Mark O'Neill Head of Museums and Galleries Glasgow, Sharon Roulston, Chris Hladowski, Aby Vulliamy, Peter Allam and all the staff at Paisley Museum & Art Galleries.

 

Bring the Glam to East Kilbride

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

 

Writing: Duncan McLaren & Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

 

Music: Rachel Devine , Chris Hladowski, Stevie Jackson & Aby Vulliamy.

 

Thank You: Marc Bolan, Steve Peregrin Took, Rolan Bolan, Carol Lambie, John Fail, John Cavanagh, David Scott, Eddy Steel; the Super Scottish Marc Bolan Fan, Mark Uniacke at Terrys Tattoos, Colin McWilliam, Raymond Anderson, David Atkinson, Bill Wells, Britt Ehringer, Mike Wilson, Adrienne, Julie, the Bolan Society, Nick Felton, Curved Ltd, George Murray, Hanna Tuulikki, Jordan Mills, Andy Gardner, Ricky, Jamie Roberston, Keith Donnelly and all the staff at the East Kilbride Arts Centre & all our Neighbours. Stevie Jackson appears courtesy of Rough Trade Records.

 

I Am a Dish

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

 

Credits: Curated Jointly by Nicola Atkinson.Davidson and Jamie Barnes, Keswick Museum and Art Gallery. WILLIE MILLER URBAN DESIGN + YELLOW BOOK MARTIN STOCKLEY ASSOCIATES + RYDEN, Keswick Area Partnership Ltd

 

Music for the DVD 5'O Clock: Directorsound

 

Some writing: Chris Hladowski

 

Musical Stones Performance by Bill Wells, Hanna Tuulikki, Chris Hladowski, Aby Vulliamy & George Murray

 

Thank You: Carol Lambie, Willie Miller, Janet Benton, Ings Triebel, Tina Smith, John Campbell, Linda Chapman , Lee Chapman, Jenny Stokes, Pat Stokes, John Walker, John Shaw, Doreen Lee, Isabel Birkett, Peter Sidwell, Fred Salvin, Patric Gilchrist , Rob Evans, Dorothy Bell, Kath Thompson, Angela Eland , Emma Cross, Lisa Stoddet, Paul Martin , David Brown , Helen Saowski, Tom Rennie , Nicholas Graham, Barbara Grass, Marion Carisle, Patti Houghton, Julia Thompson, Roger Hiley, Mike House, Yvette Rawlinson, Carolyn little, Chrishire Bland , Mark Woodcroft, Domianic Clarke, Emily Thompson, Peter Fox , Jamie Barnes, Ian Tyler, Michael Standring, Ian Tyler and Nick Palmer.

 

Flight/Vuel0

Credits: Curated Jointly by Nicola Atkinson.Davidson and Yuneikys Villalonga


Artists / Artistas: Nicola Atkinson. Davidson, Pavel Acosta, Alejandro González & Glenda León.
Musicians / Músicos: Alasdair Roberts, Daniel Padden, The Porch Song Anthology & Hanna Tuulikki.
Musicial Interludes/ Interludios Musicales: John Cavanagh
Sound Engineer / Operator: Matthew Padden
Master Sound Mix / Máster en Mezcla de Sonido: Daniel Padden & John W. Fail
Stage Manager / Director de Escena: Tammy Rose
Translation from Spanish/ Traducción del Español: Graham Thomson
Booklet & CD Design/ Diseño de Plegable y CD: NADFLY

 

Thank You:
William (Eddie) Edmundson, Director of the British Council of Cuba; Staff of the British Council of Cuba; Norah Campbell, Head of International Arts British Council Scotland & Scottish Arts Council; Sarah Stanfield Arts Projects and Information Co-ordinator, British Council Scotland, Davina Shiell; British Council Scotland, Peter Russell & Marjukka Fryer; Glasgow International Office; Clare Simpson, Senior Arts Development Officer Cultural and Leisure Services; Francis Mckee, Curator of Glasgow International Festival, Barry Esson, Lee Davidson, General Manager of Gilmorehill G12; Mungo Campbell, Deputy Director of Hunterian Art Gallery University of Glasgow, Bill Wells, Alan Davidson, Sharon Roulston, Peter Allam, Chris Hladowski, Aby Vulliamy, Kay Hesford, Carol Lambie, David Harding, Sandy Moffat and George Paterson

 

Buttons UP

Thank you:

Big Wow Badges : Eric M Michael, Sharon Roulston,Yuneikys Villalonga, Tiane Loredol, Douglas Fir Store LA, 24th Street Theatre LA, d.u.m.b.o. arts center (dac), Brooklyn, Otis College of Art and Design, Santa Monica Arts Commission.

 

Gone Fishing: Curated by Yuneikys Villalonga

Artwork/ Idea Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

participants: tbd

 

Habana: Curated by Yuneikys Villalonga

Artworks: Fidel García, James Bonachea, Jairo Alfonso, Alejandro González, Alain Pino, Glenda León, Abigail Hernández, Carlos José García and Yuneikys Villalonga.

 

Brazen: Invited by Sarah Raffel & Marianne Anderson

Artwork TENSION by Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

 

NY: Curated by Michael Wilson

Artworks: Michael Wilson, Daniel Jewesbury, Becky Beasley, Anselm Berrigan, Scott Zieher, Jonathan Raymond, Elizabeth Schambelan, Kate Scrivener, Ellen Harvey, Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard

 

LA: Curated by Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Artworks: Adam Simon, Barbara McCarren, Jud Fine, Phyllis Green and Ave Pildas, Britt Ehringer,Tulsa Kinney, Michael Lewis Miller, Kio Griffith, Sandra Tsing Loh, Nicholas Lowie and Sheridan Lowrey.

 

UK: Curated by Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Artworks: Craig Coulthard, Sharon Roulston, Michael Visocchi, Jim Colquhoun, Jasper Hamill, Karen Dickson, Nicola Atkinson.Davidson, Emily Fogarty, Jo Wilson & Sarah Warden.

 

Black Suit Case from Karachi ( on tour)

Thank You:

Los Angeles, California: Cindy Ojeda, Laurie Steelink, Humberto Terrones Esquivel, Josue Bustos, Ray Patel, The Patel Family, Nancy Ceo, Ellen Heed, Margaret Molloy, Phillip Miller, Susan Stringfellow, Haddad Printing & Stationers, Michael Lewis Miller, Alice Blain and Alan Davidson.

 

Glasgow, Scotland: Sharon Roulston, Mr Bari, the wonderful people at Shanazia Fabric Shop in Pollokshields, Big Wow Badges, Eric Michael, Alan Davidson, Clare Simpson, Rachel Sivills and everyone at UZ events.

 

Terrible Beauty

Artworks: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

 

Thank You: Jackie Francis, Gavin Ingram, Trevor Pitt, Anes Ceric, Paul Lacy, Nermin Bogdanic, Zijad Karic, Selim Zlomuzica, Abid Kahriman, Sejdo Halilovic, Mehemed Solakovic, Senida Duric, Zaip Pasic, Beverley Harvey, Brendan Jackson, Pamela Wells, Paul Reece, Caitlin Griffiths, Nick Palmer, Peter Allam and Alan Davidson.

 

Fluroesence/Fluorescencia

Credits: Curator Collaborator Yuneikys Villalonga

 

Thank You: Harold Vázquez, Rubert Quintana, Alain Pino, James Bonachea, Pavel Acosta, Analía Amaya, Iván Capote, Yoan Capote, Helga Montalbán, Duvier del Dago, Humberto Díaz, Edgar Echavarría, David Beltrán, Fidel Ernesto and Carlos José García and William Edmundson.

 

Pintura de Mar /Sea Painting

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

 

Credits: Collaborator/ Collaborator: Ernesto García

Escritora y Coordinadora/ Writer & Coordinator: Yuneikys Villalonga

Asistencia de/ Assistance from Coral Capital Group Ltd

Dibujos Técnicos/ Technical Drawings: Wooglar & Hunter

Traductores/ Translators: Nadiezda Proenza y Alan Davidson & Graham Thomson

 

Thank you: Sonia Abelenda, Litzie Alviza, Ernesto Barro, Lisde Cobas, Colin Campbell, Gustavo Casanovas, Franciso Carrión, John Cobban, Víctor Charón, Reinaldo Cutiño, Lord Provost of Glasgow Councillor Liz Cameron, Alan Davidson, William Edmundson, Marjukka Fryer, Eduardo García Piza, Rev Neil Galbraith, Dely González, Nieves González, Alejandro González, Kelvin Guy, Moira Jeffrey, Fernándo Hernández, Ambassador Paul Hare, William Neilson, Councillor Hanzala Malik, Francisco Martínez, Graham Thomson, Sergio Lim, Yania Lucas, Danilo Martínez, Juan Antonio Ortiz, José Parapar y Familia, Ramón Peralta, Rachel Purvis, Stephen Purvis, Peter Russell, Alan Russell, George Paterson, Claribel Rodríguez, René Francisco Rodríguez, Shanazia, Tania Toirac, Richard Walkers, the Cuban Embassy, y la Asamblea Provincial del Poder Popular Ciudad de la Habana/ Provincial Assembly of People’s Power in Havana City

 

Pool

Credits

DVD Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Music: Directorsound and Ibrica Amanet

Thank You: Viteskic Samir , Susan Stringfellow, Nick Palmer, Alan Davidson and Peter Allam.

 

Swing

Credits

DVD Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Music: Isobel Campbell

Thank You: Liz Myers, May Myers –- Mollay,Susan Stringfellow, Alan Davidson and Peter Allam

 

Close

Credits

DVD Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Music: Directorsound, Damon & Naomi with Ghost and Bill Wells

Writing: Michael Wilson

Thank You: John Cobban, Susan Stringfellow, Alan Davidson and Michael Wilson.

 

Smoke

Credits

DVD Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Music: Plinth, Susumu Yokota, Mike Slaven, Bill Wells and Loll Cox hill.

Writing: Adam Simon & Peter Allam

Thank You: Adam Simon, Peter Allam, Alan Davidson, Andrew Nairne, Denny McCoy, Susan Stringfellow Mike Tanner and Bill Wells.

 

Clear

Credits

DVD Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Writing: Michael Wilson

Thank You: Bill Wells, Victoria Pomery, Steve Beckett, Susan Stringfellow, Alan Davidson, Moria Jeffrey, Michael Wilson,Seth Howe of Studio Howe Inc Architecture and Darryl Romanoff.

 

I am Dog Shitting

Thank You: K.Abeles, K.Grace Zanti, L.Hayter, E.Heed, K.Hill, M.Johnstone -D.McAuliffe, B.Mccarren, S.Mikulan, M.Miller, Y.Sercarz, A.Simon and S.Stringfellow

 

Secrets of the World

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Thank You: Manfred Holler,Susan Stringfellow, Alan Davidson, M.Miller, Kim Abeles and Moria Jeffrey.

 

A Piece of Sky

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Thank You: Kraig Hill, Mark Johnstone, Britt Ehringer, Holger Mohaupt, Carol Shank (Lambie), Susan Stringfellow, Alan Davidson, Bulkhead, Bill Wells and Davie Scott.

 

The Musical Hare

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Music: Bill Wells

Thank You: Carol Shank (Lambie), Hairmeyers Hospital, Lanarkshire Acute Hospital NHS Trust, South Lanarkshire Council, East Kilbride Art Centre, PACE, Bulkhead, Bill Wells and Davie Scott.

 

Sleep

Thank You: Bulkhead,Holger Mohaupt and Carol Shank (Lambie)

 

Choice Takes

Credits: Editor Holger Mohaupt ,Music Bill Wells ,Sound mix: John Cobban

 

Thank You: John Cobban,Margaret Giber son, Ray Me Kenzie, Pauline Gallacher, Alec Proctor, Sadie Gordon, Ronnie Roddin, Ronald Archbold, Olive Fletcher, Brian Land, Duncan E.A MacLean, Margaret Maclean, Vivian Hynes,BulkheadHolger Mohaupt and Carol Shank (Lambie)

 

Connected

Thank You: Susan Stringfellow,Bulkhead and Carol Shank (Lambie)

 

Vanishing Point

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Music: Bill Wells

Thank You: Graham Roberts, Councillor Terry Gilby, Mayor of Chesterfield, Mike Kennedy of Borough Planning and Estates Officer, Lester Hampson of Centos Miller Ltd, Frank Brown of Fairway Forklifts Ltd, Bulkhead, Holger Mohaupt and Jenny Crowe.

 

Keys to the City

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Co –- ordinator: Val Norris

Key Holders: Jean Flynn, Kenneth Darroch, Mark McKay, Kirsten Wood, Jacqueline Christison, Bill Duncan, Catherine Turnbull-Ross, Margaret Wilson, Harriet Demster, Cameron Malloch, Florence Stark, Andrew Hendry, David Archard, Elizabeth Kay, Mark Wilson, Sandy Clarke, Lynn Cunningham, Ian Low, Susan Henderson, Elaine Leitch, Francis De Franco, Graham Esson, Kay Butlin, Ina Anderson, William Chalmers, Margaret Anderson, David Robertson, Liz Donald, Graham Foster, Irene Shearer, Ralph Henderson, Adele Walker, Lynda Fyffe and Jane Grimes.

 

Thank you: Andrew Nairne and Councillor Andrew Lynch

 

With These Hands of Mine

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Thank You: Frank Brown of Fairway Forklifts Ltd and First Buses.

 

Bulkhead & On the Buses

See Link

 

Thank You:Claire Simpson

 

Truck Art

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson, Karachi Artist: Afshab Abid and students of Glasgow School of Art.

 

Thank You: Lawrence Fitzgerald, Councillor Frank McAveety, Councillor Liz Cameron and Councillor Bashir Maan

 

On the 34

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Thank You:Vivian Hynes, Hilary Nicols, Councillor Frank McAveety and Councillor Liz Cameron.

 

Where Are You Going?

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Thank you: Charles Esche, Nathan Coley Hilary Stirling, Margaret Archbold, Claire Atkinson, Peter Allam, Walter Boomer, James Anderson, Martin Sutherland, Stuart Fegan, James Elliot, Iain Diack, James Loftus, Jimmy Hill, Derek O’'Donnell, David Ferguson, Alan Mc Dermott, Steven Martin Alan Davidson, Robert Dunlop, Fiona Fleming, Vivian Hynes, Andrew Nairne, Fred Muslah, Camel Mc Geown, Willie Tait, Tramway installation crew, Morag Scott Paul Sorley, Tomas and Jill Vedebrand.

 

P.I.E.S

People who volunteered their time: Fiona Fleming, Gillian Graham, Elsie Mitchell, Karen Vaughan, Stewart Gibson, Sophia Pomery, John Beeson, Dr Nigel Watson and the staff of the Pearce Institute.

 

Captured

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

 

As part of Art Machine 95:Curator: Kathleen O'Neill in partnership with Richard Layzell (artistic consultant), James Engel (design consultant) and Gary Brunton (lighting consultant) Coordinator: Audrey McDermott

Technical: Paul Simpson

 

Thank you: Claire Barclay, Linda McCroskie, Jennifer Roe, Walter Tait of the technology and training section of Cumbernauld College and Alan Davidson

 

My Home is Dublin

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Thank you: Declan Mc Gonagle, Catriona Ogston, Anne Goodwin, Anne Seagrave, Theo Sims, Bredan McParland, Mary McCarthy, Wood Mouldings Ltd, Capital Glass, Academy Signs and Becks Ltd

 

My View

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Thank you: Lorraine Crampton, Don Francis Framing, Margaret Molly, Susan Stringfellow, Dr Richard Guttler, Patricia Raymond, Lorraine Crampton and Larry Stein.

 

Lost & Found

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Technical: Paul Simpson

Adviser: Alan Davidson at the Pearce Institute

Co –- coordinator: Stewart Gibson

Artist Assistant: Jeanette Forbes

Press Officer: Anne- Marie Wagener

 

Thank You: David Atkinson, Kay Scott, Linda McCroskie, Tommy Lydon, Liz Myers, Ian Miller, Principal of North Glasgow College, Alison Cutforth Curator and Eileen Gordon Outreach Officer of Springburn Local History Museum.

 

Hanging Space

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Curator: Michael Lewis Miller

 

Thank You:Bucky Watts, Britt Ehringer & Noel Korton.

 

A Pair of Shoes -Un Par de Zapatos

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Assistant: Gerardo Cantor

Translating & Translating: Bea Dorman –- Caleron and Jonathan Suderburg

Technical drawings: Steven Shortridge

 

Thank You: Frances Balcomb, Dr Richard Guttler, Louise Hayter, Maria Herrera, Robin Faulk, Susan Stringfellow, Athlete’'s Foot, Cobbie Shop, Dolcis, Flosheim, Foot locker, Freeman, Joyce Selby, Kinnet Shoes, Lady Foot Locker, Leeds, Thom Mc Ann and Vine Baker.

 

Charted Collected & Carefully Counted

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Curator: Mark Johnstone

 

A Formal Setting

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Curator: Noel Korton

 

Thank You: Michael Lewis Miller and Carls Hans Fuss

 

Gentle Breezes Blowing

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Technical drawings: H. Seth Rosenthal

Fabricator Carls Hans Fuss

Spanish Translator: Chema Marcos

Korean Translator: Kyo. B Kim

 

Thank You: Katya Williamson, Helen Knode, Robert Eversz and Jim Shaw.

 

Monumental Activity Part 11/111

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Curator: Anne Ayres

Fabrication and Installation: Greg Abbot

Architectural assistance: Andy Duncan & Bruce W, Halferty

Lighting design: R.S. Hoyes

 

Thank you: Britt Ehringer, Jilla Almozafar, Claire Atkinson, Bernice Colman, Richard Davis, Dr Richard B. Guttler, David Huffman, Kipp Kobayashi and Noel Korton.

 

Perfect Activity

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Fabrication: Carl Hans Fuss

 

Thank you: Margaret Molloy & Peter Damon

 

Intimate Activity/Another Version of A Pure Act

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Sound Mix: Harry Shearer

 

Thank you: Noel Korton, Carl Hans Fuss and Gale McCall

 

Shadows of Ideas

Credits:

Artwork: Nicola Atkinson.Davidson

Curator: Susie Wafefield

Fabrication and Installation: Carl Hans Fuss

Lighting design: R.S. Hoyes

 

Thank You: Robert Eversz and Barry Yourgrau

 

Golden Moments /Memory of Your Nose

Credits: Collaborator Tom Hickmore

 

 

Nadfly Quick Links Image

Download the pdf

Credits & Thank Yous

 

HANGING BY A THREAD

Paisley and Furth, Glasgow and Nuremberg

 

Buttons UP

UK, LA, NY, BRAZEN and HABANA

 

Terrible Beauty

Images, sounds and artworks from Mostar to Sarajevo to West Bromwich

 

Sea Painting / Pintura de Mar

Images, sounds and artworks from Havana Cuba

 

Bulkhead

Bulkhead project Glasgow, Scotland

 

Lost & Found

Images from the installation, Glasgow, Scotland

 

 

© Nicola Atkinson.Does Fly. All images taken and created by Nicola Atkinson.Does Fly unless otherwise stated. Site produced by The Public & NADFLY.  

Get Macromedia Flash Player This site is W3C CSS Valid! This site is W3C XHTML Valid!